Privacy and Data Protection Policy

Information That We Gather and Your Rights

(New EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) rules came into effect on 25th May 2018. We want to let you know that we are adhering to these regulations and have updated our Privacy Policy accordingly). Leslie J Fletcher is a Data Controller with the Information Commissioners Office (SiteKnight UK Ltd. Certificate No: ZA495693). Your data is safe with me!

In accordance with GDPR regulations, individuals have eight important rights. What follows is information on how we treat each of these rights with respect to the GDPR and your data. You should understand that we deal with a wide range of data and other services from our data centre. Our Datacentre is located inside the UK and comply with the rules as laid down in the GDPR.

1. Your Right to be Informed

The legislation known as General Data Protection Regulations (also known as GDPR), gives everyone within the European Union, European Economic Area and European Free Trade Area. You have the right to know what we do with your data, why and how you can withdraw your consent for us to do that, plus details of exactly who we are.

This policy applies to www.lesliejfletcher.com. Our address is GPDR Compliance, SiteKnight UK Ltd, International House, 24 Holborn Viaduct, London, EC1A 2BN. The person responsible for managing all the data held by us is Mr. L J Fletcher. Mr. Fletcher is the Data Compliance Officer for www.lesliejfletcher.com who will ensure your rights are observed.

There are a number of lawful reasons that we may hold information about an individual. An individual is someone not classed as either a Limited Company, Limited Liability Partnership, a PLC, a Community Interest Company or Charity. There are predominantly three reasons we do this;

  1. Hold enough data to allow us to have an efficient professional relationship with our clients.
  2. To enable us to identify needs.
  3. To send, with consent, promotional emails with respect to our services that we think may be of interest to you.

We gather consent in a number of ways including asking the questions over the phone and seeking affirmative confirmation of your consent on our website when you visit us.

By law, we must retain this information for as long as one of those three lawful reasons continues to be applicable. If we do not have your permission to send emails, or you have not continued to use our services for a period of ten years, then we will delete your personal information from our systems, and request that any third-party organisations that we may have sent data to on your behalf also delete it from their systems.

If at any time you wish to withdraw your consent or make a complaint about our handling of your personal data then you can email; admin@lesliejfletcher.com, or write to us at GPDR Compliance, SiteKnight UK Ltd, International House, 24 Holborn Viaduct, London, EC1A 2BN. We will remove that consent or contact you with respect to your complaint within one month of receiving your request.

2. Your Rights of Access

If you wish to know what data we store about you, check that it is accurate, or that it is being used lawfully, then you may email; admin@lesliejfletcher.com or write to us at GPDR Compliance, SiteKnight UK Ltd, International House, 24 Holborn Viaduct, London, EC1A 2BN and we will provide you with any data that we hold about you in the same format in which you made the request.

We will do this within one month, unless the request is complex, or we have too many requests to deal with, in which case we will inform you within one month that we will be using the extension of time we are allowed under such circumstances.

3. Your Right to Rectification

Should you believe the information we hold about you to be inaccurate then you may email us at; admin@lesliejfletcher.com or write to us at GPDR Compliance, SiteKnight UK Ltd, International House, 24 Holborn Viaduct, London, EC1A 2BN to let us know what is wrong.

We will correct the information we store, then inform any third parties that we may have provided that information to requesting that they rectify the information they hold as well.

We will do this within one month of the request unless the request is complex, or we have too many requests to deal with, in which case we will inform you within one month that we will be using the extension of time we are allowed under such circumstances.

4. The Right to Erasure

GDPR gives you the right under certain circumstances for any company that holds data about or that is yours to be deleted or amended. You may request that we erase the information which we hold about you (also known as the right to be forgotten). You may request this if you believe that we no longer need the information for which it was originally lawfully collected, and that you have withdrawn or never gave your consent for us to use the data for marketing purposes, or you feel that it was unlawfully processed. In order to comply with your wishes, we will have to cease providing you with our services; alternately, you may wish to wait until we are no longer providing you with the services we provide, once finished, we will comply with your wishes in line with the law.

Please contact us with your request at; admin@lesliejfletcher.com or write to us at GPDR Compliance, SiteKnight UK Ltd, International House, 24 Holborn Viaduct, London, EC1A 2BN to let us know.

We will consider these requests and take appropriate action within one month of the request, unless the request is complex, or we have too many requests to deal with, in which case we will inform you within one month that we will be using the extension of time we are allowed under such circumstances.

5. The Right to Restrict Processing

Under the GDPR you also have the right in certain circumstances to restrict the data that is being processed. You may ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information if you think it is inaccurate, you object to the processing, or you wish us to retain the information past the point at which we would normally remove it as you wish to establish or defend a legal claim.

Please contact us with your request at; admin@lesliejfletcher.com or write to us at GPDR Compliance, SiteKnight UK Ltd, International House, 24 Holborn Viaduct, London, EC1A 2BN to let us know, for the Attention of; Mr. L. J. Fletcher.

We will consider these requests and take appropriate action within one month of the request (including where appropriate informing any third parties of this restriction), unless the request is complex, or we have too many requests to deal with, in which case we will inform you within one month that we may need an extension of time.

6. The Right to Data Portability

You may request a copy of the data that we hold about you in a machine-readable format (for example an Excel spreadsheet or text file) for the purposes or re-using that data for any reason.

Please contact us with your request at; admin@lesliejfletcher.com or write to us at GPDR Compliance, SiteKnight UK Ltd, International House, 24 Holborn Viaduct, London, EC1A 2BN to let us know.

We will provide this free of charge within one month of the request, unless the request is complex, or we have too many requests to deal with, in which case we will inform you within one month that we will be using the extension of time we are allowed under such circumstances.

7. Your Right to Object

The GDPR gives you the right under certain circumstances to object to the data that is either held about you or is incorrect. Should you object to our handling of your data in the areas of direct marketing, processing orders, or for any other reason, you may inform us of your objection by emailing us at; admin@lesliejfletcher.com or write to us at GPDR Compliance, SiteKnight UK Ltd, International House, 24 Holborn Viaduct, London, EC1A 2BN to let us know.

If we agree with your written objection, and whilst we consider it, that we will not use the data in the way to which you are objecting. Then we will restrict the processing of that data free of charge and within one month, unless the request is complex, or we have too many requests to deal with. In which case, we will inform you within one month that we may need an extension of time.

You will also be given the option to object to us sending you marketing information at the point at which you place an order with us or give us your personal information, and this is addressed in section 1. The right to be informed.

8. Rights in Relation to Automated Decision Making and Profiling

We may make automated decisions (via a computer algorithm) on certain aspects of the service materials that we send to you. We do not make any other automated decisions on your information.

We do not make any decision on what the GDPR regulations suggest is special categories of personal information; nor make any decisions based on ethnicity, race, sex, gender or disability.

If you object to the automated data processing that we perform on your personal information, then you may ask us not to do this. Since this decision making is integral to how we send marketing materials, then we will simply remove any marketing consent that you have given to us, which will result in your data not being processed in this way.

Please contact us with your request at; admin@lesliejfletcher.com or write to us at GPDR Compliance, SiteKnight UK Ltd, International House, 24 Holborn Viaduct, London, EC1A 2BN to let us know.

We will do this free of charge within one month, unless the request is complex, or we have too many requests to deal with, in which case we will inform you within one month that we may need an extension of time.

This policy was last updated on the 10th May 2019.